Privacy

 

Privacy Policy according to section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999)

 

 Purpose of processing personal data

 

Personal data are processed on the basis of Article 8 of the Personal Data Act for the purpose of managing relationships based on customer relationship and business relationship (including customer communications), development, analysis and statistics, and business planning and development.

The personal data contained in the register may be used, as permitted by applicable law, for the salemania oy and its partners within the same group and for the salemania oy partners. direct marketing, teleshopping or other direct marketing, opinion or market research, or other similar addressable broadcasts.

Registered shopping, use, and transaction information is used for analyzing and profiling registered functions, and for developing and targeting the benefits to the data subject and the information content of the customer relationship to be registered.

 

Content of the register

 

The registry can handle information and changes to the following categories:

Basic information for all registered , like

  • first and last names
  • contact
  • the date and method of commencement of the customer relationship or the actual connection
  • interests and other information provided by the data subject
  • the benefits and campaigns targeted to the data subject and their use
  • customer relationship and communication (such as complaints and other feedback and customer service recordings)
  • Power and Use Information of Services, Sites and Applications, and Their Content, Including Content Provided by the Registrant
  • technical data sent to the server of the registrar of the registered terminal and data processed by cookies and other similar techniques
  • direct marketing authorizations and prohibitions

 

In the Registry, the following information may be processed in addition to those listed above that have been opened by the Power.fi online account:

  • user name
  • password
  • customer number
  • registered functions logged in

 

In the registry, the following information may be processed by customers who have made purchases:

  • ID number for credit and billing relationship
  • identification of payment instruments
  • Purchase details per product (purchases made as an identified customer in stores, sales events, and online stores)
  • product warranties
  • billing and collection information

 

 Regular sources of information

 

Personal data is collected from the registrant himself, from the calls stored in the contacts and from the information received from the systems in connection with the registration and use of services, cash registers and information collected in connection with various promotions.

 

Personal data can also be collected and updated from the registers of salemania oy and the companies belonging to the same group, the population information system, the credit data registers,

 Regular disclosure of information

 

Salemania oy may disclose the information within the limits permitted by applicable law and subject to, for example: authorities. In addition, the information may be released to the salemania oy carefully for the marketing purposes of the selected partners, unless the data subject has denied such disclosure. Partners do not have the right to further disclose the information they receive.

 

The controller may transfer the information contained in the register to its own direct marketing registers after the termination of the customer relationship and the relevant link.

 

8. Transfer of data outside the EU / EEA area

 

Due to the technical implementation of data processing, some of the information may be physically located on servers or hardware of external service providers acting on behalf of Power, and are processed through a technical connection. Personal data will not be transferred outside the European Union or the European Economic Area unless it is necessary for the technical implementation of the service. In such a case, salemania oy will ensure an adequate level of data protection as required by law.

 

9. Registry protection

 

The databases in which the registry information is stored are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means. Databases and their backups are located in locked and guarded spaces and access to the premises is restricted to pre-designated persons. Manually processed documents containing registered data are also stored in locked and fire-safe spaces, with access to unauthorized persons being blocked. Only employees of certain salemania employees or service providers acting on their behalf have the right to handle manually stored customer data.

 

10. Inspection, Prohibition and Repairs

 

The data subject has the right to check what information has been stored in the register. The request for verification must be sent in writing and signed to the contact person for the file. The request for verification may also be made personally at the controller (at the address in paragraph 1).

Registrants have the right to prohibit the use of their information for direct marketing, teleshopping or other direct marketing, opinion and market research, and the right to claim erroneous information by giving sale mania oy by letter (Vehkalahdentie 38 A3 00950 Helsinki),